Cosmetic extracts and tinctures

Liquorice dry extract

Name of the product: Liquorice dry extract / Licorice dry (powdered) extract
Plant species: Glycirrhiza glabra (L.)
Used part of herb: Root
Ingredients (INCI): Glycirrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
CAS No.: 68916-91-6
EINECS No.: 272-837-1

Active substances:

Triterpenoic saponines - glycirrhizic acid and its derivatives, glycirrhetic acid and its derivatives (methyl ester), glybric acid. Flavonoids (liquiritigenin, isoliquiritigenin, isolicoflavonol), isoflavonoids (formononetin, glabren, glabridin, glabrol, 3-hydroxy-glabrol, gylcirrhizoflavon). Coumarin derivatives (glycyrol, isoglycyrol, liqcoumarin), hydroxycoumarin derivatives (herniarin, umbelliferon, glycycoumarin, licopyranocoumarin). Phytosterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol).

Properties:

Liquorice extract is often used in preparations focused on dermatosis treatment. It calms down the inflammation, exhibit good action for ulcers healing. The advanced application of this extract is focused on skin with acne and preparations intended for skin lightening. Coumarin derivatives are the active ingredients for improvement of the blood vessels elasticity and possess anti-aggregative properties. Therefore, preparations containing Liquorice extract can be applied also in the cosmetics for elder skin treatment preventing its early ageing.

Product specification:

1. Description: Brownish coarse powder of the characteristic odor
2. Identity (by TLC): The relative retentions of the particular substances in tested extract correspond to reference solution
3. Loss on drying: NMT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content NMT 0.5 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C.

Retesting period:

18 months

Form for your questions

Reenter this number 7059: