Oils and derivates

Milk Thistle Oil - Refined (Grade B)

Name of the product: Milk Thistle Oil – Refined (Grade B) / Silybi Mariani Oleum Raffinatum B
Plant species: Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. 
Used part of herb: Seed
CAS No.: 84604-20-6

Active substances:

Polyunsaturated fatty acids, mainly linoleic acid in form of acylglyceroles; phytosterols (β-sitosterol, -7-stigmasterol, stigmasterol, campesterol); phospholipids, phytosqualene.

Properties:

Oil can be easily incorporated into final cosmetic preparation thanks to low tension on the boundary of water and lipid phases (polar oil). The refinement of Milk Thistle Oil is carried out under ambient temperature so all natural active principles remains untouched in maximum extend. As the decomposed products, smell and natural dyes are removed this oil is suitable for the advanced cosmetic preparation.

Product specification:

Description: Viscous liquid of pale yellow colour with a mild characteristic plant odour. Immiscible with water and/or ethanol 96%. Soluble in hexane.

Identity: The retention times of fatty acids peaks on GC plot correspond to reference solution.

  • Acid Value - AV  5 mg KOH/g
  • Relative Density = 0.905-0.925
  • Refractive Index nD(20) = 1.469-1.476
  • Peroxide Value - PV  12 mmol/kg
  • Iodine Value - IV 70 g Iodine/100 g
  • Unsaponifiable Matter - IU  1.5% (w/w)
  • Fatty Acid Composition:

          Palmitic Acid 7-12 % (Area)
          Oleic Acid 15-25 % (Area)
          Linoleic Acid 46-65 % (Area)

 Expiry

  • 180 Days from date of certification in case of storage and handling in metal containers.
  • 90 Days from date of certification in case of storage and handling in polyethylene containers.

Storage:

  • Store in well closed and labeled original metal containers protected from moisture at the temperature not exceeding 25 °C.
  • Store in well closed and labeled original polyethylene containers protected from moisture at the temperature not exceeding 25 °C.

Form for your questions

Reenter this number 7059:


Milk Thistle Oil - Refined (Grade B)