Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Coffee seed dry extract

Name of the product: Coffee seed dry extract / Green coffee beans dry (powdered) extract
Plant species: Coffea arabica (L.)
Used part of herb: Seed
Ingredients (INCI): Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
CAS No.: 327-97-9
EINECS No.: 206-325-6

Active substances:

Alkaloids of purine type (caffein, theobromin, theophyllin), polyphenolic substances (ferullic and caffeic acids and their esters - chlorogenic acid), trigonelline, nor-diterpene glycosidic esters (atractyloside), esters of diterpenic alcohols with fatty acids (kahweol, cafestol).

Properties:

The high content of polyphenolic substances dedicates this extract as an agent for skin exposed to oxidative stress. It provides an effective protection against harmful substances from environment. On the other hand, beside protection against external influences the active substances support the regenerative processes in the deep layers of the skin since they are able easily penetrate into live skin cells. Terpenic substances, especially esters with fatty acids, are substances responsible for skin conditioning, they have emollient properties and positive influence on the skin elasticity.

Product specification:

1. Description: Yellow to beige coarse powder of the characteristic odor
2. Identity (by TLC): The relative retentions of the particular substances in tested extract correspond to reference solution
3. Loss on drying : NMT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content: NMT 0.5 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059: