Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Sage dry extract

Name of the product: Sage dry extract / Sage dry (powdered) extract
Plant species: Salvia officinalis (L.)
Used part of herb: Leaf
Ingredients (INCI): Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract
CAS No.: 84082-79-1
EINECS No.: 283-911-8

Active substances:

Volatile oils containing mainly thujon, cineole, camphor, borneol, tannins of catechin origin (salviatannin), polyphenolic acids (caffeic, rosmarinic, ferrulic and chlorogenic acids), triterpenoids (oleanolic and ursolic acids), diterpenoid bitter principles (carnosol), lactones (salvin), saponines, resins, vitamins of the group B.

Properties:

The extract acts as strongly anti-microbiologic agent. It helps to heal wounds, eczemas and cleans ulcers and sores. Sage extract in form of bath diminishes rheumatic expressions and acts effectively against loss of hair. It can be applied in preparation for children sensitive skin and over-dried skin of the elder people.

Product specification:

1. Description Brownish coarse powder of the characteristic odor
2. Identity (by TLC) The relative retentions of the particular substances in tested extract correspond to reference solution
3. Loss on drying NMT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content NMT 0.5 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059: