Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Soapwort dry extract

Name of the product: Soapwort dry extract / Bouncing bet dry (powdered) extract
Plant species: Saponaria officinalis (L.)
Used part of herb: Root
Ingredients (INCI): Saponaria Officinalis Root Extract
CAS No.: 84775-97-3
EINECS No.: 283-921-2

Active substances:

Triterpenic saponines - mainly aglycones of quillajic acid and gypsogenic acid derivatives.

Properties:

Soapwort extract does contain high concentration of the natural saponines. These substances possess the character of surfactants i.e. they can be used as the agent for dissolution of the lipophilic substances in water phase creating micro-micelles. This property is useful in case of the formulation of the pure natural cosmetic preparations. Beside the above mentioned physical properties the saponines influence positively the processes of inflammation in the skin and joints. Thus Soapwort extract can be successfully applied in massage gels and other preparations for the treatment of the rheumatic joint diseases.

Product specification:

1. Description Yellow to beige coarse powder of the characteristic odor
2. Identity (by TLC) The relative retentions of the particular substances in tested extract correspond to reference solution
3. Loss on drying NMT 5.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content NMT 0.5 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059: