Kosmetické extrakty a tinktury

Walnut extract

Name of the product: Walnut extract
Plant species: Juglans regia L.
Used part of herb: Leaf
Ingredients (INCI): Aqua (and) Alcohol Denat. (and) Juglans Regia (Walnut) Leaf Extract
CAS No.: 84012-43-1
EINECS No.: 281-688-1

Active substances:

Juglone (5-hydroxy-1,4-naphtholquinone) and hydrojuglone, flavonoids, gallotannins (with high content of ellagic acid), mesoinoside, carrotenoids, vitamin C

Properties:

The extract acts as astringent agent with anti-microbial properties especially against staphylococcus infections. It possesses strong anti-inflammatory properties as well. The application of the extract is recommended in case of excessive perspiration, acne and various kinds of eczemas (anti-mycotic and bactericide action). The regular application of the extract increases the hardness of nails and hair and has insect repellent properties.

Product specification:

1. Description Almost clear liquid of brown color with faint aromatic smell
2. Identity Corresponds to description
3. Evaporation residue NLT 2.0 % m/m
4. Ethanol content 25 – 33 % m/m

Storage conditions:

The product must be stored in tightly closed original glass containers in temperature range from + 5 °C to + 25 °C in darkness.

Retesting period:

18 months

Prostor pro Vaše dotazy

Opište číslo 7059:


Walnut extract